Dion Frontenac Park Snowshoe Race – Results and Photos

1515017_10151937776687017_792202927_n

The second race in the Dion Eastern Ontario Snowshoe Running Series took place today with the Dion Frontenac Park Snowshoe Race.

Heavy snowfall the day before the race, and on race day, laid a blanket of snow over the previously icy trails (due to the recent ice storm) and made for great conditions.

Charley Murphy of Toronto won the men’s race in a time of 29:38. Murphy was followed by Evan Andrin of Kingston in 30:00 and Joe Turner in 31:54. Top male master was Corey Turnbull of Jasper in 32:43.

Emma Saaltink of Cornwall won the women’s race for the second week in a row in a time of 34:14. Saaltink was followed by Chloe Mattilio of Paul Smith’s College, New York in 37:20 and Deborah Berry of Kingston in 39:33. Top female master was Jenn Ross of Merrickville in 47:32.

Congratulations to everyone who participated!

Photos can be found at Spafford Health and Adventure Facebook Page | ScallyEventPhotos.ca (free digital download or purchase hi res) | Dave Caughey Photos

The next race in the Dion Eastern Ontario Snowshoe Running Series is Saturday, January 25 and the Dion Brighton Winterfest Snowshoe Race.

Dion Frontenac Park Snowshoe Race Results (6.5km):

Place  # Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time Diff.
1 4517 Charley Murphy-Toronto MO 37 M 29:28.3
2 4560 Evan Andrin MO 22 M 30:00.7 +0:32.4
3 4535 Joe Turner – Brighton MO 35 M 31:54.9 +2:26.6
4 4556 Nic Pendl – Paul Smith’s College MO 18 M 32:03.1 +2:34.8
5 4542 Mark Williams – Lancaster MO 35 M 32:30.4 +3:02.1
6 4562 Chad Mackinnon MO 32 M 32:35.9 +3:07.6
7 4534 Corey Turnbull – Jasper MM 42 M 32:43.7 +3:15.4
8 4540 Sebastian Warner – Cornwall MO 32 M 33:00.5 +3:32.2
9 4558 Matt Williams – Paul Smith’s College MO 19 M 33:30.2 +4:06.9
10 4557 Chris Peterson – Paul Smith’s College MO 21 M 34:01.0 +4:32.7
11 4526 Emma Saaltink – Cornwall FO 25 F 34:08.8 +4:46.5
12 4524 Graham Ross – Merrickville MM 51 M 34:18.5 +4:52.2
13 4563 Michael Ryan MO 15 M 35:19.5 +5:51.2
14 4555 Jack Mulvihill – Paul Smith’s College MO 20 M 36:29.9 +7:01.6
15 4515 Tom Meers – Kingston MM 42 M 37:10.5 +7:42.2
16 4551 Chloe Mattilio –  Paul Smith’s College FO 18 F 37:20.9 +7:52.6
17 4501 Deborah Berry – Kingston FM 52 F 39:33.8 +10:05.5
18 4520 Gilles Parisien – Cornwall MM 50 M 40:00.4 +10:32.1
19 4530 Grant Sutherland – Sydenham MM 52 M 40:05.0 +10:36.7
20 4561 Jayson Terkuc MO 38 M 40:08.4 +10:40.1
21 4527 Hendrik Saaltink – Cornwall MM 59 M 40:50.4 +11:22.1
22 4512 Daniel Lees – Sydenham MM 41 M 41:08.5 +11:40.2
23 4522 Bob Putzlocher – Kingston MM 56 M 41:21.2 +11:52.9
24 4533 REBA TIMBRELL – Ottawa FO 23 F 43:43.2 +14:14.9
25 4523 Terry Quenneville – Cornwall MM 59 M 45:00.7 +15:32.4
26 4554 David Kucia – Paul Smith’s College MO 20 M 46:21.3 +16:53.0
27 4536 David Varty – Thornhill MM 40 M 46:25.5 +16:57.2
28 4532 Dean Timbrell – Ingleside MM 52 M 46:43.4 +17:15.1
29 4545 Lea Anthony – Paul Smith’s College FO 21 F 47:16.1 +17:47.8
30 4525 Jenn Ross – Merrickville FM 43 F 47:32.8 +18:04.5
31 4518 Eliza Murphy – Sydenham FM 49 F 47:46.4 +18:18.1
32 4513 Heather Mcnie – Sydenham FM 59 F 48:14.6 +18:46.3
33 4511 Hannah Johnston – Kingston FO 26 F 49:57.6 +20:29.3
34 4507 Candace Galbraith-Nolan – Kingston FO 26 F 50:34.8 +21:06.5
35 4559 Peter Davis MM 66 M 52:39.2 +23:10.9
36 4506 Sinead Earley – Kingston FO 31 F 53:26.9 +23:58.6
37 4546 Lauren Brieant – Paul Smith’s College FO 18 F 53:34.8 +24:06.5
38 4547 Sara Butler – Paul Smith’s College FO 18 F 53:35.4 +24:07.1
39 4548 Corrie Desilets – Paul Smith’s College FO 19 F 55:42.0 +26:13.7
40 4505 Sue Duval – Alexandria FM 52 F 55:59.5 +26:31.2
41 4550 Samantha Goudet – Paul Smith’s College FO 18 F 56:14.5 +26:46.2
42 4564 Cheryl Jakes FM 49 F 56:17.5 +26:49.2
43 4502 Glenda Clapham – Courtice FM 53 F 57:12.5 +27:44.2
44 4516 Scott Mueller – Kitchener MM 50 M 59:44.7 +30:16.4
45 4537 Deb Walker – Bath FM 44 F 1:00:16.5 +30:48.2
46 4538 Jeff Walker – Bath MM 46 M 1:00:17.1 +30:48.8
47 4531 Ceri Timbrell – Ingleside FM 48 F 1:00:50.4 +31:22.1
48 4508 Darius Gorganzadeh – Kingston MO 34 M 1:01:21.2 +31:52.9
49 4504 Deborah Durbin – Kingston FO 26 F 1:01:25.3 +31:57.0
50 4539 John Warner – Cornwall MM 65 M 1:04:22.5 +34:54.2
51 4541 Aaron Waugh – Whitby MO 27 M 1:06:00.4 +36:32.1
52 4544 Katie Wootton – Whitby FO 25 F 1:06:09.2 +36:40.9
53 4529 Neil Serres – Kingston MM 75 M 1:07:06.5 +37:38.2
54 4510 Nicole Houghtaling – Gananoque FO 34 F 1:23:15.1 +53:46.8
55 4514 Kelli Mcrobert – Inverary FM 47 F 1:23:20.1 +53:51.8
56 4503 Laura Clark – Kingston FM 45 F 1:26:47.7 +57:19.4
57 4528 Linda Serres – BELLEVILLE FM 55 F 1:29:02.3 +59:34.0