2015 Dion Frontenac Snowshoe Race – Results

Photo Credit: Sean Scally/ScallyEventPhotos.ca

Race Start (Photo Credit: Sean Scally/ScallyEventPhotos.ca)

Start Video:

Start Video #2:

Conditions were ideal and the course was fast for the Dion Frontenac Snowshoe Race.

Racers travelled from as far away as Kitchener, Cornwall, Ottawa, Quebec and the Adirondacks, New York. The race course featured a moderately rolling route over packed snow, with a combination of wide trails for easy passing, to narrow single track trails weaving through the woods.

Nick Best of Ottawa posted the fastest time of the day in the men’s race in a time of 28:32 for the 6.6km course. Jesse Bruce of Toronto followed in 29:51, with Charley Murphy of Toronto in third in 30:46. Alan Cushman of Paul Smith’s College in New York was the top masters in the mens race in 32:42.

In the woman’s race, Celine Best of Gatineau, QC finished first in a time of 35:57. Chloe Mattilio of Paul Smith’s College, NY was second in 39:06, followed by Deborah Berry of Kingston in third in 42:30. Jenn Ross of Merrickville was the top female master in 47:26.

Snowshoe runners of all ability levels took part in the race, from beginning runners to elite racers; from competitors as young as 9 years old to seasoned veterans in their 60’s

This was the second race in the Dion Eastern Ontario Snowshoe Running Series. The series moves to Brighton in two weeks for the Dion Brighton Snowshoe Race on January 31, 2015.

Race Photos: Photo Gallery #1 – ScallyEventPhotos.ca | Photo Gallery #2 – Evelyn Harding

RESULTS:

Place
Bib
Name
Time
Category 
City
Gender
1
204  
Nick Best
28:32.8
MO
Ottawa – ON 
M
2
261
Jesse Bruce
29:51.4
MO
Toronto – ON 
M
3
227
Charley Murphy
30:46.7
MO
Toronto – ON 
M
4
243
Joseph St. Cyr
31:44.1
MO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
5
208
Alan Cushman
32:42.5
MM
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
6
253
Corey Turnbull
33:24.7
MM
Jasper – ON 
M
7
259
Corey Roth
33:39.5
MO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
8
240
Graham Ross
34:30.5
MM
Merrickville – ON 
M
9
211
Tyler Dezago
35:43.6
MO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
10
203
Celine Best
35:57.5
FO
GATINEAU – ON 
F
11
221
Tom Meers
36:17.8
MM
Kingston – ON 
M
12
265
Chris DeCouto
36:34.1
MO
Kingston – ON 
M
13
260
Michael Ma
36:42.6
MO
Toronto – ON 
M
14
228
Llewellyn Palmer
37:53.2
MO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
15
238
Mark Robinson
38:28.8
MM
Bowmanville – ON 
M
16
246
Jayson Terkuc
38:45.0
MO
Seeley’s
M
17
257
Michael Wintle
38:51.8
MM
SCARBOROUGH – ON 
M
18
245
Grant Sutherland
38:57.1
MM
Sydenham – ON 
M
19
219
Chloe Mattilio
39:06.1
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
20
217
Daniel Lees
41:51.9
MM
Sydenham – ON 
M
21
209
Cody Dennis
42:25.8
MO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
M
22
202
Deborah Berry
42:30.9
FM
Kingston – ON 
F
23
251
REBA TIMBRELL
44:01.8
FO
Ottawa – ON 
F
24
237
Amanda Relyea
44:52.9
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
25
205
Lauren Brieant
44:55.9
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
26
247
Steve Thompson
46:49.4
MM
Oxford
M
27
215
Hannah Johnston
46:55.0
FO
Kingston – ON 
F
28
201
Lea Anthony
47:13.8
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
29
239
Jenn Ross
47:26.1
FM
Merrickville – ON 
F
30
264
Katie Buell
47:51.3
FO
Smiths Falls – ON
F
31
235
Bob Putzlocher
48:05.5
MM
Kingston – ON 
M
32
262
Basia Farnell
48:08.5
FM
Inverary – ON
F
33
250
Dean Timbrell
49:03.7
MM
Williamstown – ON 
M
34
242
Jessica Setter
49:49.7
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
35
223
Emelie Morton
50:00.7
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
36
254
Kelly Wald
51:16.2
FO
Barrie – ON 
F
37
248
Phillipa Thompson
51:57.6
FM
Oxford
F
38
226
Jennifer Mullen
53:54.8
FO
Toronto – ON 
F
39
207
Sarah Butler
54:19.1
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
40
213
Darius Gorganzadeh
55:40.4
MO
Kingston – ON 
M
41
210
Corrie Desilets
55:47.2
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
42
214
Deanna Hindman
55:50.8
FO
Napanee – ON 
F
43
206
Tara Burggraf
56:03.4
FM
Kingston – ON 
F
44
244
Colin Stevenson
56:37.7
MM
Toronto – ON 
M
45
252
Dennis Tobin
56:56.5
MM
Toronto – ON 
M
46
258
Jaime Cadorette
58:24.4
FO
Pointe-Claire – QC
F
47
220
Heather Mcnie
59:34.6
FM
Sydenham – ON 
F
48
263
Jenni Mcgrath
59:50.6
FO
Smiths Falls – ON
F
49
222
Michelle Methot
59:57.6
FM
Kingston – ON 
F
50
234
Nicole Prevost
1:01:08.3
FO
Cornwall – ON 
F
51
230
Gilles Parisien
1:01:09.4
MM
Cornwall – ON 
M
52
256
Ashley Walker
1:03:25.2
FO
Bath – ON 
F
53
255
Deb Walker
1:03:31.1
FM
Bath – ON 
F
54
236
Greg Randle
1:04:43.3
MM
Toronto – ON 
M
55
232
Jennifer Pinarski
1:04:55.2
FO
Centreville – ON 
F
56
249
Ceri Timbrell
1:05:02.8
FM
Williamstown – ON 
F
57
225
Rachel Mueller
1:05:13.6
FO
Kitchener – ON 
F
58
224
Scott Mueller
1:05:16.1
MM
Kitchener – ON 
M
59
218
KEN LOTT
1:05:35.2
MM
WHITBY – ON 
M
60
233
Amanda Preston
1:06:37.5
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F
61
212
Bianca Fournier
1:07:33.6
FO
Paul Smith’s College – NY
F

SPONSORS:


GU
Trailhead rumble

 

image


Scally
EventPhotos.ca

 

 

Speak Your Mind